Winter Sports Recognition

2019-20 Winter Sports Recognition

While the Covid-19 pandemic has stopped us from gathering together to celebrate the winter season, we still want to honor our winter athletes in any way we can. The following is a collection of some of the many accomplishments and the announcement of some special recognitions from the coaches. THANK YOU to all of our winter athletes and all of our families who do so much to support their athletes, our coaches, our Booster Club, and Lake Local Schools.

#GreatAtLake

Note: Actual awards, letters, pins, etc. will be distributed to the athletes either through the mail or from their coaches at a time when it is safe/convenient to do so.


Wrestling:

Head Coach Mike Mattingly

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Chase Abdul So. Fr. So.
Dominic Artman So. Fr. So.
Braeden Baluch Jr. Jr.
Matthew Beard Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Xander Carson Fr. Fr.
Kyle Caspersen Fr. Fr.
Thomas Cassetty So. Fr. So.
Elijah Connors Sr. Fr. Sr.
Stefan Davis Sr. Fr. Sr.
Joshua Futo Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Gavin Greathouse Fr. Fr.
Anthony Greeno Fr. Fr.
Maddox Harris Fr. Fr.
Frederich Hausser So. So.
John Jasso Jr. Jr.
Paul Jentes Jr. Jr.
Nathan Jordan Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Tanner Jordan Jr. So. Jr.
Michael Keeling Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Ryan Kohli So. So.
Cole McGrath Fr. Fr.
Joseph Minick So. Fr. So.
Isaac Rosler Sr. So. Sr.
Nicholas Schippert Sr. Jr. Sr.
Gavin Shinn Jr. Jr.
Adien Slane Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Benjamin Sponseller Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Maxwell Sponseller Fr. Fr.
Dakota Whitacre Fr. Fr.
James Whytsell So. So.


Boys Basketball:

Head Coach Tom McBride

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Tyson Blosser Sr. Jr. Sr.
Clayton Byrd Sr. Sr.
Mason Champagne So. So.
Joseph Evans Jr. Jr.
Logan Fedor Sr. Jr. Sr.
Camden Horning So. So.
Bradley Loveday Sr. Sr.
Jared Perko Jr. Jr.
Aaron Shultz Sr. Sr.
Tyler Stadulis Jr. Jr.
J J Vaughan So. Fr. So.


Gymnastics:

Head Coach Alexis Ropchock

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Peyton Detling Sr. Jr. Sr.
Kylinn Hartman Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Kathryn Koehl Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Sydney Minor So. Fr. So.
Caroline Niedermeyer Fr. Fr.
Blaire Testa Fr. Fr.


Girls Basketball:

Head Coach Brian DeLap

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Elliana Begue Jr. Jr.
Corie Casey So. So.
Kiley Dyrlund So. Fr. So.
Jessica LeBeau Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Julia Slates So. So.
Abbigail Stephens Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Wendy Tobin So. So.

   


Bowling:

Head Coach Pat King

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Christopher Dibble Sr. Sr.
Joshua Eaton Jr. So. Jr.
Robert Eberz So. So.
Christian Konigsberger So. So.
Cody Konigsberger Sr. Jr. Sr.
Scott Reynolds So. So.
Cameron Ryan So. So.
Mackenzie Bozman Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Rochelle Leeper Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Skylar Oshell Jr. Jr.
Jenna Peresta So. So.
Janessa Wallbrown So. Fr. So.


Cheerleading:

Head Coach Samantha Riordan

Winter Cheer Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Emma Francis Sr. Jr. Sr.
Jenna Francis Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Aisley Jennings Jr. Jr.
Lacie Kauffman Sr. Jr. Sr.
Madison Kirby Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Kathryn Koehl Sr. Jr. Sr.
Rylee Miller Jr. Jr.
Brianna Nutter Sr. Jr. Sr.
Savannah Nutter Jr. So. Jr.
Alexandra Phillips Jr. Jr.
Andrea Podobnik Jr. Jr.
Katelyn Povich Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Raven Ray Jr. So. Jr.
Emma Romanoski Sr. So. Jr. Sr.
Brianna Schippert Jr. Jr.
Laney Stallman Jr. Jr.
Olivia Swain Sr. Jr. Sr.
Alyson Taylor Jr. Jr.
Brooklynn Terranova Jr. Jr.
Delaney Thompson Jr. Jr.
Kaylee Tkalcic-D’Elia Jr. Jr.
Madison Vargo Sr. Jr. Sr.
Isabella Wolfe Jr. Jr.


Competition Cheer:

Head Coach Samantha Riordan


Swimming:

Head Coach Kaitlyn Hoch

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Christopher Carney So. Fr. So.
Michael Carney Fr. Fr.
Noah Carter Fr. Fr.
Preston Courtney Jr. Jr.
Andrew Dusman So. So.
Derek Harlock So. Fr. So.
Christian Hoch Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Daniel Kotyk Sr. Jr. Sr.
Garrett Marshall Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
William Mays Sr. Sr.
Ashton Ninni Jr. Jr.
Luke Ramey Sr. Jr. Sr.
Austin Shrock Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Benjamin Urdiales Fr. Fr.
Ty Walker Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Hannah Blawas So. So.
Katherine Bridges So. Fr. So.
Emily Byler So. Fr. So.
Elyssa Dean Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Madison Dean Fr. Fr.
Madison Didyk So. Fr. So.
Laney Hockwalt So. Fr. So.
Grace James So. Fr. So.
Natalie Kibler Fr. Fr.
Miryam Krills Jr. So. Jr.
Emily Lippe Sr. Sr.
Mackenzie Martin Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Caroline Pastore So. Fr. So.
Katelyn Potashnik Fr. Fr.
Savanna Richards So. Fr. So.
Anna Grace Willoughby Fr. Fr.


Dance:

Head Coach Sarah Logan

Letter Winners

First Name Last Name Grade Years Lettered
Kaitlyn Bolyard Fr. Fr.
Peyton Burns So. Fr. So.
Isabella Cursio So. So.
Angelina Griffith So. So.
Kayla Satava Jr. Fr. So. Jr.
Margaret Schlosser Sr. Fr. So. Jr. Sr.
Haylie Senters Sr. Jr. Sr.